D-Link DMC 515SC - Fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 15 km - for DMC 1000


  • Product Status: Out Of Stock
  • PP ID Code:AA07511
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    DMC-515SC
  • Warranty:12 Months

$145.86

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Specifications

These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.
The media converters come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power adapters. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

  • One-channel media conversion between 10BASET/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x flow control compliant
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Front panel status LEDs
  • Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis

Main Specifications
Product Description: D-Link DMC 515SC - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Form Factor: External
Device Type: Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance: 15 km
Designed For: DMC 1000

There are no downloads available for this product

Extended Specifications

Compatibility Information
Designed For: D-Link DMC 1000

Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female - 2

General
Device Type: Fibre media converter
Form Factor: External
Built-in Devices: Led panel

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC Class B certified

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance: 15 km
Status Indicators: Port status
Features: Flow control, full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3x

There is no warranty information available for this product.