Paradigm PCs is a registered provider of essential consumer products during Covid-19 Alert Level 4. We are open for business and orders are shipping.

StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX


  • Product Status: In Stock
  • PP ID Code:AB00119
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    PEX1000MMSC2
  • Warranty:2 Years

$312.35

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.
Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.
With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.
Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Main Specifications

Product Description StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card - network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX
Form Factor Plug-in card
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.9 cm x 11.8 cm x 11.8 cm
Weight 70 g
System Requirements Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2, Apple MacOS X 10.5 - 10.9, Microsoft Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Microsoft Windows Hyper-V Server, Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS versions only, Microsoft Windows Server 2019
Device Type Network adapter
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Data Link Protocol Fibre Channel
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0
Ports 1000Base-FX

  • Documents
    • There are no documents available for this product

  • Extended Specifications

  • Dimensions & Weight
    Width 1.9 cm
    Depth 11.8 cm
    Height 11.8 cm
    Weight 70 g
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 45 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode - x 2
    General
    Device Type Network adapter
    Form Factor Plug-in card
    Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
    PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0
    Miscellaneous
    Included Accessories Low-profile bracket
    Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS
    Networking
    Ports 1000Base-FX
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-FX
    Data Link Protocol Fibre Channel
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Status Indicators Link/activity
    Features Full duplex capability, 48KB packet buffer
    Power
    Power Consumption Operational 3.2 Watt
    Software / System Requirements
    Software Included Drivers & Utilities
    OS Required Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2, Apple MacOS X 10.5 - 10.9, Microsoft Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Microsoft Windows Hyper-V Server, Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS versions only, Microsoft Windows Server 2019

  • Warranty
  • Manufacturer WarrantyService & Support Limited warranty - 2 years