TP-Link MC220L - Fibre media converter - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH - RJ-45 / SFP(mini-GBIC) - up to 10 km - 850 nm / 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-MC1400


  • Product Status: Out Of Stock
  • PP ID Code:AA92597
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    MC220L
  • Warranty:2 Years

$53.13

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

Main Specifications

Product Description TP-Link MC220L - fibre media converter - GigE
Form Factor External
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Optical Wave Length 850 nm / 1310 nm
Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400

  • Documents
  • Extended Specifications

  • Compatibility Information
    Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400
    Dimensions & Weight
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 7.3 cm
    Height 2.7 cm
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Expansion Slots 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
    General
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Miscellaneous
    Compliant Standards FCC
    Networking
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm / 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Features Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
    Power
    Power Device External power adapter