TP-Link MC210CS - Fibre media converter - GigE - 1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 15 km - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-MC1400


  • Product Status: In Stock
  • PP ID Code:AA60914
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    MC210CS
  • Warranty:2 Years

$96.12

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Main Specifications

Product Description TP-Link MC210CS - fibre media converter - GigE
Form Factor External
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Cabling Type 1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 15 km
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400

  • Extended Specifications

  • Compatibility Information
    Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400
    Dimensions & Weight
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 7.3 cm
    Height 2.7 cm
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
    1 x Ethernet 1000Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2
    General
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Networking
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 15 km
    Status Indicators Power, receive, link/activity
    Features Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
    Power
    Power Device External power adapter