Paradigm PCs is a registered provider of essential consumer products during Covid-19 Alert Level 4. We are open for business and orders are shipping.

TP-Link MC110CS - Fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 20 km - 1310 nm


  • Product Status: In Stock
  • PP ID Code:AB11017
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    MC110CS
  • Warranty:12 Months

$72.57

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of half-duplex / full-duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20-60km
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Main Specifications

Product Description TP-Link MC110CS - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Form Factor External
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance 20 km
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm

  • Documents
  • Extended Specifications

  • Dimensions & Weight
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 7.3 cm
    Height 2.7 cm
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
    1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode
    General
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Miscellaneous
    Compliant Standards FCC
    Networking
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
    Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
    Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 20 km
    Status Indicators Collision status, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
    Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    Power
    Power Device External power adapter