StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter, 100Mbps, USB 2.0 to Fiber Network Adapter, 100BASE-FX SC Female Duplex Multimode Fiber/MMF Compatible, 2Km, Compact USB to Fiber LAN Adapter - USB to LAN Adapter(US100A20FXSC) - Network adapter - USB 2.0 - 100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1 - 1310 nm - black


  • Product Status: In Stock
  • PP ID Code:AB10705
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    US100A20FXSC
  • Warranty:2 Years

$319.71

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop's USB-A port. This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100MbpsEthernet network connection and100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.
With an optical transceiver for 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fiber converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fiber.
For reliable fiber connectivity, this USB to fiber-optic converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.
Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go.
Get up and running quickly. The USB fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

  • Secure connectivity
  • Easy portability

  • Secure connectivity
    For reliable fiber connectivity, this converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference.
  • Easy portability
    Compact and portable, this converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go.

Main Specifications

Product Description StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter, 100Mbps, USB 2.0 to Fiber Network Adapter, 100BASE-FX SC Female Duplex Multimode Fiber/MMF Compatible, 2Km, Compact USB to Fiber LAN Adapter - USB to LAN Adapter (US100A20FXSC) - network adapter - USB 2.0 - 100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1
Form Factor External
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty
Dimensions (WxDxH) 5.5 cm x 26 cm x 2 cm
Weight 100 g
Processor ASIX AX88772C
System Requirements Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions
Device Type Network adapter
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x
Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-SC
Data Link Protocol 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Colour Black
Interface (Bus) Type USB 2.0
Ports 100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1

  • Documents
    • There are no documents available for this product

  • Extended Specifications

  • Dimensions & Weight
    Width 5.5 cm
    Depth 26 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Weight 100 g
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces 1 x 100Base-FX/100Base-SC - SC - female - x 2
    General
    Device Type Network adapter
    Form Factor External
    Interface (Bus) Type USB 2.0
    Miscellaneous
    Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS
    Colour Black
    Networking
    Ports 100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-SC
    Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
    Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
    Max Transfer Distance 2 km
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Status Indicators Power, link/activity
    Features Wake on LAN (WOL), USB powered
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x
    Processor / Memory
    Processor ASIX AX88772C
    Software / System Requirements
    OS Required Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions

  • Warranty
  • Manufacturer WarrantyService & Support Limited warranty - 2 years