D-Link DMC 700SC - Fibre media converter - GigE - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - for DMC 1000


  • Product Status: Out Of Stock
  • PP ID Code:AA07512
  • Manufacturer Part No:
    DMC-700SC
  • Warranty:12 Months

$255.41

inc GST & Free Delivery

ADD TO CART

Description

D-Link media converters convert signals capable of transmission on one type of cable to signals capable of transmission on another type of cable. This allows you to connect longer distance fiber cables between devices that are designed only for shorter distance cables, such as the Category 5 twisted-pair cable.
The DMC-700SC media converter converts 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted pair signals to 1000BASE-SX Gigabit multi-mode fiber signals.

  • Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port

Main Specifications

Product Description D-Link DMC 700SC - fibre media converter - GigE
Form Factor External
Dimensions (WxDxH) 8.8 cm x 12 cm x 2.5 cm
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol GigE
Designed For DMC 1000

  • Documents
    • There are no documents available for this product

  • Extended Specifications

  • Compatibility Information
    Designed For D-Link DMC 1000
    Dimensions & Weight
    Width 8.8 cm
    Depth 12 cm
    Height 2.5 cm
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
    Expansion / Connectivity
    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
    1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
    General
    Device Type Fibre media converter
    Form Factor External
    Miscellaneous
    Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, C-Tick, VCCI Class B ITE
    Networking
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
    Status Indicators Power, link/activity
    Power
    Power Device External power adapter